Privacy and Security Policy

Makemymoney.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy.We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://www.makemymoney.com and other offline sources.Makemymoney.com is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and professionalism.

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Makemymoney.com is a property of Makemymoney.com LLP, an Indian Company registered under the Limited Liability Partnership Act 2008, having its registered office at M-70A, Second Floor, Malviya Nagar, New Delhi – 110017, India.

By providing your number at makemymoney.com you are authorizing Makemymoney.com, it's representatives & its partners to give you a call to offer you our services for the product you have opted for, imparting product knowledge, offering promotional offers running on website & offers offered by our partner banks. Thus there is no DNC check required for the number you have left on our website.

Information we collect

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and IP address & other information like your income details, current requirements, etc.

Use of your personal information :

We will not share your personal information to anyone other than our Partners. Also the sharing of information with our partners shall be only for following purposes:-

  • To analyze usage of the site and to improve the Service;
  • To send you any administrative notices, offer alerts and communications relevant to your use of the Service;
  • To enable you to apply for certain products and services for which you have chosen to apply;
  • For market research, project planning, troubleshooting issues, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • To third-party contractors that provide services to Makemymoney.com and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;
  • To enforce makemymoney.com’s Terms of Use; and
  • To otherwise set forth in this Privacy and Security Policy.

In the event that you access the Service as brought to you by one of our co-brand partners, through a co-branded URL, your name, mail address, mobile number, date of birth, employment type, residency status, details of loan applied for and loan status may be provided to that co-brand partner when your application is submitted and whenever the status of application is updated 

Makemymoney.com has a business relationship with these co-brand partners and you may not opt-out of sharing your information with these co-brand partners if you have applied via a co-branded URL.

Use of personal information& policy of storing of data :

Services of makemymoney.com is divided into two parts where the informations about you is collected and some are the areas where no information is collected.

However for areas like loan or credit card application, certain sensitive information is collected like PAN, Date of Birth, email id, income details & employment details etc

In order to provide your bank statement or pay slip electronically along with your loan application , you also must provide your third-party account credentials ("Account Credentials") to allow makemymoney.com to retrieve your account data at those other financial institutions ("Account Information") for your use. Your Account Credentials are only used once to retrieve your bank statements/pay slips and are not stored in our system.

From time to time we may request more personal information in order to provide you with other benefits of the Service. In such instances, you will always be given the opportunity to provide or to decline to provide that information, and it will be used only for the stated purpose. Makemymoney.com may make anonymous or aggregate personal information and disclose such data only in a non-personally identifiable manner to:

  • Third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of users who applied for a loan;
  • Users of the Service for the purpose of comparing of their personal financial situation relative to the broader community.

Such information does not identify you individually. Access to your Registration Information, Account Information and any other personal information you provide is strictly restricted and used only in accordance with specific internal procedures and safeguards governing access, in order to operate, develop or improve the Service. We may also use third party service providers to help us provide the Service to you, such as sending e-mail messages on our behalf or hosting and operating a particular feature or functionality of the Service. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate use and handling of your information and prohibit them from using any of your personal information for purposes unrelated to the product or service they're providing. We require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them.

Payment and billing information :

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you apply for certain services. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website

Information you post:

we collect information posted on our profile on social media websites.

Demographic information :

We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, our services you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information :

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways :

We collect information directly from you: 

We collect information directly from you when you register for your loan requirement. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively: 

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website. 

We get information about you from third parties:

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you:

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions:

We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services:

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests:

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes:

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes:

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you apply loan through us we'll enroll you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications:

We might send you emails or SMS about your loan application reference no. & status. 

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Third parties will not be given your personal information unless you ask us to do so :

There are a different types of loan services, such as Home loans, Loan Against Property etc. offered by third parties on our Site, such as NBFCs, banks, etc. If you choose to apply for these separate products or services, disclose information to the providers, or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies. You should evaluate the practices of these external services providers before deciding to use their services.Makemymoney.com is not responsible for their privacy practices.  

Email Opt-Out :

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscriber@makemymoney.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases. 

Third party sites :

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer :

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Ms. Dolly Singh M-70A, Second Floor, Malviya Nagar New Delhi-110017 Phone: +91-11- 41683339 Email: help@makemymoney.com If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at help@makemymoney.com

Updates to this policy :

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th May 2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction :

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. All the judicial proceedings in connection with or arising from this website shall be filed in the competent courts at Delhi only and in no other courts.

Notice:

The effective date of this Policy, as stated below, indicates the last time this Policy was revised or materially changed.

Effective Date

20th May 2017

EMI CALCULATOR
Mail Us Call Us

EMI Calculator

Contact Us